Accident Summary Nr: 105153.015 - Employee's sleeve is caught by rotating drill shift, arm is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312808.015 | 05/01/2018 | 237130 | Witch Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, an existing four-story commercial building. He was boring holes into a concrete wall when his sweatshirt sleeve became caught by the rotating drill shaft. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for compound fractures to his forearm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 4 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1312808.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |