Accident Summary Nr: 105152.015 - Employee amputates four fingers on blades

Accident Summary Nr: 105152.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298392.01502/28/2018423990Baldor Specialty Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1 removed the front safety guard in order to clear a product jamming from the conveyor belt. The employee did not notice that the blades were still operating when she inadvertently placed her left hand in close proximity to the operating point. The blades amputated four fingers on her left hand and she was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Hand, Inattention, Jammed, Lockout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298392.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Production coordinators