Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 105151.015 - Employee removing steel pole's grounds incurs electric shock
Accident Summary Nr: 105151.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/21/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1312787.015 | 04/30/2018 | | 237130 | Chapman Construction Company, Lp |
Abstract:
At 3:30 p.m. on April 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from the basket of an aerial lift and installing new grounds to a steel pole. As he removed the old grounds, he sustained a 138-kilovolt electric shock from induced voltage. The electrical current moved through his body and exited under his right shoulder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electric shock-related injuries.
Keywords:
Aerial Lift, Burn, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Grounding Electrode, Induced Current, Metal Pole, Shoulder, Torso
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1312787.015 |
32 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electricians' apprentices |