Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105148.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flatbed Trailer As It Falls From Jack

Accident: 105148.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/26/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1308005.01503/28/20187623317720100 - Rpd Services Llc

At 1:00 p.m. on March 6, 2018, a mechanic and coworker were performing a brake j ob on a flatbed trailer and had jacked the trailer up. The employee was struck by the trailer when the jack, twisted and fell. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, falling object, fracture, jack, leg, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1308005.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: