Accident: 105148.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flatbed Trailer As It Falls From Jack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1308005.015 | 03/28/2018 | 7623 | 317720100 - Rpd Services Llc |
At 1:00 p.m. on March 6, 2018, a mechanic and coworker were performing a brake j ob on a flatbed trailer and had jacked the trailer up. The employee was struck by the trailer when the jack, twisted and fell. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1308005.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |