Accident Summary Nr: 105147.015 - Employee is struck by falling linear rail on his head and is

Accident Summary Nr: 105147.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312682.01504/30/2018237110Mark Lee And Yong Kay, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was inside an engineered trench box/shoring system and was compacting fill at about 4 feet deep. A coworker attached a bridal chain from a CAT 420D pick point so that a linear rail could be lifted out with a backhoe. The backhoe was not large enough to remove the rail and the hook and chain slackened so additional bridal legs could be attached. The rail spun around and the safety latch on the hook broke, allowing the rail to fall into the trench box and striking the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Rail, Struck By, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312682.015 47 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: