Accident Summary Nr: 105144.015 - Employee's leg and foot are broken by swinging truck door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312672.015 | 05/01/2018 | 238990 | Atlas Crane Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a crane company, were operating construction vehicles at a job site. Employee #1, a counter weight truck driver, was giving hand signaling directions to his coworker, who was operating a crane truck. During this process, the left rear end of the crane truck swung and hit the right door of the counter weight truck. The door struck Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his right leg and left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312672.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |