Accident Summary Nr: 105143.015 - Employee is killed in explosion caused by molten silicon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312671.015 | 04/27/2018 | 331419 | Globe Metallurgical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on May 6, 2018, Employee #1 was using a powered industrial truck to pull a crucible of molten silicon to a cooling/treating area. When the trailer hit rough ground, the molten silicon spilled overtop of the crucible, causing it to slosh forward and spill onto the ground. As the molten silicon came in contact with water on the ground, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 suffered burns to his hand, face, neck and legs, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312671.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |