Accident Summary Nr: 105141.015 - Employee is injured when struck by boiler plate, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312669.015 | 04/28/2018 | 238910 | North American Dismantling Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was performing fire watch and controlled zone access duties in the basement located below the demolition work being performed on Boiler #4. The employee was struck in the chest and abdomen by a boiler plate that was attached to a stoker chain which was cut by torches and dropped into the basement. The employee was taken to the hospital where he died later from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1312669.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |