Accident Summary Nr: 105140.015 - Employee falls through skylight and breaks ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 105140.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312653.01502/12/2018238160Parsley'S Sheet Metal And Roofing Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a one-story residential structure. He was on the roof when he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312653.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: