Accident Summary Nr: 105136.015 - Employee is struck by lawn mower's blade and amputates finge

Accident Summary Nr: 105136.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306191.01504/03/2018611310Menlo College

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 22, 2018, an employee was going to mow the lawn of a baseball diamond when the lawn mower jumped forward and he tried to turn it off. The employee had his right hand's index finger amputated when he was struck by the lawn mower's blade as he it tilted up the mower. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Lawn Mower, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1306191.015 40 M Hospitalized injury