Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105135.015 - Employee Is Changing Oil On A School Bus And Crushes Chest W

Accident: 105135.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 03/21/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1303325.01503/22/2018Lincoln-Way Community High School Dist. 210 - District Office

At 10:30 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was changing the oil in a school bu s using a lift. The employee was underneath the bus when the jack slipped and h is chest was crushed. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, chest, crushed, jack, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1303325.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers