Accident Summary Nr: 105133.015 - Employee catches hand with rebar when machine cycles and cru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311376.015 | 04/25/2018 | 423390 | Carroll Distributing & Construction Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 14, 2018, an employee inserted a rebar stick through the back side of the KRB H-200 Hydraulic Shear to shorten it by several inches. The employee crushed his right hand when the machine cycled and the rebar crushed his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311376.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |