Accident Summary Nr: 105132.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and fractures wrists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312617.015 | 02/22/2018 | 238140 | Jh Masonry And Plastering, Llc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial structure. He was working from an aerial lift in windy conditions and attempting to install metal siding on a wall. Employee #1 fell from the lift, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both wrists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1312617.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |