Accident Summary Nr: 105129.015 - Employee is torching forms and suffers second and third degr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312585.015 | 05/01/2018 | 332999 | Bridesburg Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was coating a core with Velvalite MUA 916B coating PL359 which is a releasing agent. The employee was using a torch near some category 2 flammable liquids to set the core on fire as part of the process and the fire spread to a nearby paint brush and can. The employee grabbed the paint brush to remove it from the fire and was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his left leg and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312585.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |