Accident Summary Nr: 105124.015 - Employee is buried waist deep in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 105124.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312500.01504/30/2018237110Enviroworks, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside a trench and measuring a length of pipe prior to its installation. A trench wall collapsed, and Employee #1 was pinned against the wall, waist deep in dirt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized for observation and treatment of a knee injury.

Keywords: Buried, Construction, Excavation, Knee, Pinned, Pipe, Pipeline, Structural Collapse, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312500.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: