Accident Summary Nr: 105120.015 - Employee erecting steel trusses falls, fractures arm and hip

Accident Summary Nr: 105120.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312561.01504/27/2018238990Truss Erection Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was installing steel trusses when he fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip and multiple fractures in his arm.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Iron Worker, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312561.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: