Accident Summary Nr: 105117.015 - Employee catches finger between a winch rope and machine cas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312485.015 | 04/25/2018 | 561730 | Gate City Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 14, 2018, an employee was removing the chipper's winch rope and hook when he pinched his left hand's middle finger between the rope and the winch's metal casing. The employee partially amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1312485.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |