Accident Summary Nr: 105106.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated while operating pasta forming
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312422.015 | 04/27/2018 | 311991 | Joseph'S Gourmet Pasta Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam in a pasta forming machine. The employee cleared the jam and began running the machine with the interlock off and the machine guard up, resulting in a severe laceration of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1312422.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |