Accident Summary Nr: 105104.015 - Employee is struck by over-pressured pipe and leg is amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312429.015 | 04/30/2018 | 238990 | Dc Civil Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was laying pipe for a pipeline, part of a multiemployer construction project. An over-pressured pipe came apart and struck the employee. Employee #1's leg was amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1312429.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |