Accident Summary Nr: 105101.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312304.015 | 04/26/2018 | 236210 | Michael Russell |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was walking on metal roof to remove screws or pull metal from roof before dropping it to the ground. The employee fell through a fiberglass skylight and struck the concrete surface approximately 17 feet below, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 17 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1312304.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |