Accident Summary Nr: 105101.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 105101.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312304.01504/26/2018236210Michael Russell

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was walking on metal roof to remove screws or pull metal from roof before dropping it to the ground. The employee fell through a fiberglass skylight and struck the concrete surface approximately 17 feet below, killing him.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312304.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: