Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105099.015 - Employee Is Burned When Torch Ignites Pants

Accident: 105099.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/19/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1305021.01504/09/2018Haitbrink Asphalt Paving, Inc.

At 2:15 a.m. on February 19, 2018, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and Coworker #2, wh o was the crew foreman, employed by a paving company, were paving a public road. Coworker #1 placed an uncapped gas blower on the wheel stop of the Ford F150 f lat bed tool truck they were using and left to get a gas can from the truck. Em ployee #1 lit a propane torch and attempted to place the torch into a heater tub e approximately 5 feet away from the gas blower. The torch began to fall. Empl oyee #1, in an effort to move away from the falling torch, inadvertently kicked the uncapped gas blower, and gasoline was splashed on his left pant leg. The to rch hit the ground and ignited the gasoline which was on Employee #1's pant leg, causing a fire. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 grabbed fire extinguishers and ext inguished the fire. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transpo rted to the hospital, admitted, and treated for third degree burns to his left l eg. He remained in the hospital's burn unit for seven days.

Keywords: burn, clothing, construction, falling object, fire, gasoline, leg, propane torch, road paving, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1305021.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: