Accident Summary Nr: 105095.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall down ventilation shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312267.015 | 04/25/2018 | 238990 | Rolling Plains Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building, He was laying plastic in preparation for fireproofing when he stepped on a hole cover above a ventilation shaft. The cover collapsed, and Employee #1 fell down the shaft, a fall height of approximately 100 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1312267.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 100 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 160 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |