Accident Summary Nr: 105093.015 - Employee is caught between conveyor belt and pulley and chok

Accident Summary Nr: 105093.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312275.01504/19/2018562920Friedman Recycling Of Albuquerque, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on April 18, 2018, an employee was positioning a conveyor belt on the rollers and caught his arm and balaclava between the roller and belt. The employee was asphyxiated.

Keywords: Arm, Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Conveyor Belt, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1312275.015 29 M Fatality