Accident Summary Nr: 105092.015 - Employee incurs seizure, falls from ladder, and is paralyzed

Accident Summary Nr: 105092.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312269.01504/25/2018238320Modern Painting Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in exterior painting at a residential building. As he worked from a ladder, he had a seizure and fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet, and struck a piece of edging on the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured vertebrae resulting in paralysis.

Keywords: Fracture, Ladder, Paint, Painter, Paralysis, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312269.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: