Accident Summary Nr: 105083.015 - Employee is burned during molasses fermentation process
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288345.015 | 01/16/2018 | 424820 | Destileria Serralles Inc |
Abstract: At 11:25 p.m. on December 31, 2017, an employee was fermenting molasses and was processing honey through a heated propagator. During work, the propagator tank began to overflow due to a blockage. As the employee made adjustments to divert the heated molasses in order to lower its level, molasses spilled onto her right ankle and abdomen. The employee sustained third degree burns, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288345.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |