Accident Summary Nr: 105076.015 - Employee's leg is broken, face is burned when cutting torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310690.015 | 04/23/2018 | 237990 | R-Tex Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a warehouse. He was preparing to use a cutting torch when the torch's tank exploded. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and burns to half his face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 40 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310690.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |