Accident Summary Nr: 105076.015 - Employee's leg is broken, face is burned when cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 105076.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310690.01504/23/2018237990R-Tex Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a warehouse. He was preparing to use a cutting torch when the torch's tank exploded. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and burns to half his face.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Demolition, Explosion, Face, Fracture, Leg, Steel Plate, Torch
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1310690.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: