Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105073.015 - Employee Falls From Wall And Injures Back And Arm

Accident: 105073.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/16/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1312126.01504/23/2018Sunshine Building Group, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on April 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was building a 12-foot concrete wall at a residential construction site. He w as walking along the top of the wall and removing concrete forms when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for back and arm injuries.

Keywords: arm, back, concrete, concrete form work, dismantling, fall, fall protection, residential construction, wall, work platform
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1312126.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: