Accident Summary Nr: 105072.015 - Employee sustains injuries from an explosion on a catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 105072.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310708.01504/23/2018324121U.S. Polyco

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was getting a cutting torch ready in preparation to cut steel plates connecting catwalks. While on the 35 ft high catwalk, the second tank exploded, resulting in the employee falling to the ground. The employee sustained a broken leg and second degree burns to half of the face.

Keywords: Catwalk, Cutting And Burning, Explosion, Fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1310708.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: