Accident Summary Nr: 105071.015 - Employee suffers puncture when struck by nail while assembli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312083.015 | 04/27/2018 | 488991 | Transpak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was using a Bostitch N89C Coil-fed pneumatic framing nailer while assembling a crate for material to be shipped. The employee shot himself in the ankle when he shot a nail through the crates wood while using the nailer and was hospitalized at the San Jose Regional Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1312083.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |