Accident Summary Nr: 105069.015 - Apprentice slips on wet metal sheet and lacerates hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1311927.015 | 04/27/2018 | 238120 | Pascual Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2018, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker apprentice, and coworkers, employed by a steel erection construction company, were working at a private residential site. They were constructing a new single-story pre-engineered steel building, a warehouse/studio. As Employee #1 and coworkers did a cleaning of the job site after completing the construction, Employee #1 stepped on a wet sheet of metal, slipped, and fell, landing on his open left palm. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and then a second hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for a deep laceration to his hand. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1311927.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |