Accident Summary Nr: 105063.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1311886.015 | 04/17/2018 | 238130 | Majestic Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story hotel. He was working on the roof when a guardrail system failed and he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1311886.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |