Accident Summary Nr: 105062.015 - Employee is exposed to Shigella and is hospitalized for four
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310463.015 | 04/24/2018 | 622110 | Sharp Health Care |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was working in the Microbiology Lab at the respiratory bench on two patient specimens where shigella flexneri was isolated. The employee was regularly engaged in reading cultures for blood, urine, respiratory and wounds. He was doing routine testing on some stool samples. The employee may have been exposed to the shigella flexneri probably from a microscope splash while doing bench work with agar plates. The employee went to hospital and was hospitalized for colitis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310463.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |