Accident Summary Nr: 105061.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1311883.015 | 04/27/2018 | 238120 | Dynamic Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 25, 2018, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a single-family residence. He was in the process of welding studs into a column over an open area of the home. Employee #1 used two pieces of two by four lumber and a piece of plywood to create a scaffold. He then placed an 8-foot stepladder on the plywood work platform. To test the scaffold, Employee #1 stood on the first run of the stepladder and bounced. On the third bounce, the scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell. He fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor, rolled, fell into an unguarded floor opening, fell an additional 15 feet, and struck the basement's concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he remained for seven weeks being treated for multiple lacerations and internal injuries, multiple pelvic fractures, a left femur fracture, a wrist fracture, and spinal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1311883.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |