Accident: 105061.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1311883.015 | 04/27/2018 | Dynamic Welding, Inc. |
At 2:15 p.m. on April 25, 2018, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a single- family residence. He was in the process of welding studs into a column over an open area of the home. Employee #1 used two pieces of two by four lumber and a piece of plywood to create a scaffold. He then placed an 8-foot stepladder on t he plywood work platform. To test the scaffold, Employee #1 stood on the first run of the stepladder and bounced. On the third bounce, the scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell. He fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor, rol led, fell into an unguarded floor opening, fell an additional 15 feet, and struc k the basement's concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he remained for seven weeks being tre ated for multiple lacerations and internal injuries, multiple pelvic fractures, a left femur fracture, a wrist fracture, and spinal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1311883.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |