Accident Summary Nr: 105056.015 - Employee falls through stairwell opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311810.015 | 04/27/2018 | 238220 | B & B Sheetmetal, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was taping the joints of the forced air heating and cooling systems' supply ducts and walked around the knee wall. The employee fell approximately 9 feet through the stairwell opening into the basement before striking her head on the concrete basement floor, killing her.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1311810.015 | 55 | F | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |