Accident Summary Nr: 105050.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305780.015 | 03/27/2018 | 238310 | K.B. Coldiron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a window installation for a new three-story commercial building. He was working from a mobile scaffold inside the structure. As Employee #1 prepared to use an extension ladder to climb down from the scaffold, the scaffold rolled and the ladder fell. Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his hip and thighbone, a dislocated shoulder, lacerations, and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305780.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |