Accident Summary Nr: 105043.015 - Employee's foot is amputated when struck by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 105043.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311682.01504/26/2018332312Casco Bay Steel Structures, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was removing a clamp from a 4000 lb steel beam when one side of the clamp caught on the beam as it was being removed. The employee was struck on his left foot by the beam when it fell off the work stanchion. The employee foot was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Foot, Steel Beam, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1311682.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations