Accident Summary Nr: 105041.015 - Employee falls through roof and sustains fractures to arm an

Accident Summary Nr: 105041.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311665.01504/25/2018713990North Florida Fair Association, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee stepped from an aerial lift onto a plastic roof panel. The plastic panel broke and the employee fell 15 feet to the concrete ground. The employee sustained multiple fractures of the left arm and vertebrae and was hospitalized

Keywords: Arm, Concrete, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof Collapse, Struck Against, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311665.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: