Accident: 105036.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Heat Exchanger Frame
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1311218.015 | 04/20/2018 | Wa317949108 - Gt Metals And Salvage Llc |
At 3:00 p.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee had lifted a metal heat exchanger fr ame approximately seven feet into the air with a forklift, in order to remove th e bolts that was holding the frame together. The employee was dismantling the f rame when it fell from the forklift, crushing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1311218.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |