Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105036.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Heat Exchanger Frame

Accident: 105036.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1311218.01504/20/2018Wa317949108 - Gt Metals And Salvage Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee had lifted a metal heat exchanger fr ame approximately seven feet into the air with a forklift, in order to remove th e bolts that was holding the frame together. The employee was dismantling the f rame when it fell from the forklift, crushing him.

Keywords: crushed, dismantling, falling object, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1311218.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported