Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105034.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Breaks Ribs, Punctures Lung

Accident: 105034.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1311569.01504/26/20185 Star Elevator Service, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on April 2, 2018, Employee #1, an elevator mechanic employed by an elevator services company, was performing cleaning and maintenance in an elevato r pit at a commercial building. He was using his 2.5-foot A-frame stepladder fo r access and egress. After using the ladder multiple times that day, Employee # 1 stepped onto the ladder to exit the pit. He fell, and his back struck a bumpe r spring. Employee #1 initially thought his injuries were limited to bruises. After finishing the assignment, he reported to his supervisor, called emergency medical services, and drove himself to an urgent care facility. From there he w as transferred to a hospital, where he was treated for four fractured ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for one week.

Keywords: construction, elevator shaft, fall, fracture, lung, maintenance, pit, puncture, rib, stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1311569.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians