Accident: 105034.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Breaks Ribs, Punctures Lung
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1311569.015 | 04/26/2018 | 5 Star Elevator Service, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on April 2, 2018, Employee #1, an elevator mechanic employed by an elevator services company, was performing cleaning and maintenance in an elevato r pit at a commercial building. He was using his 2.5-foot A-frame stepladder fo r access and egress. After using the ladder multiple times that day, Employee # 1 stepped onto the ladder to exit the pit. He fell, and his back struck a bumpe r spring. Employee #1 initially thought his injuries were limited to bruises. After finishing the assignment, he reported to his supervisor, called emergency medical services, and drove himself to an urgent care facility. From there he w as transferred to a hospital, where he was treated for four fractured ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for one week.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1311569.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |