Accident Summary Nr: 105024.015 - Employee catches hand between well head and coupler and ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 105024.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310873.01503/10/2018213112Pollard E-Line Services Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 8, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder with pads and was wiping a line as it was pulled from a well. The employee pinched his hand between the coupler and well head when the line holding a coupler broke, amputating two fingers from his right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Ladder, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310873.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers