Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105022.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft And Breaks Neck, Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 105022.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311412.01504/24/2018238130Cdc Development Llc

Abstract: On April 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was using a pneumatic nail gun to fram e interior walls on the building's second floor. Employee #1 tripped over a pie ce of wood and fell onto the guardrails on the north side of an elevator shaft. The guardrails gave way, and Employee #1 fell into the shaft, a fall height of approximately 16 feet 8 inches, and struck the concrete surface. Emergency serv ices transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractured cervical vertebrae and a fractured right leg.

Keywords: concrete, construction, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, leg, nail, tripped, unsecured, vertebra, wall, wood erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311412.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: