Accident Summary Nr: 105022.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft And Breaks Neck, Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1311412.015 | 04/24/2018 | 238130 | Cdc Development Llc |
Abstract: On April 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was using a pneumatic nail gun to fram e interior walls on the building's second floor. Employee #1 tripped over a pie ce of wood and fell onto the guardrails on the north side of an elevator shaft. The guardrails gave way, and Employee #1 fell into the shaft, a fall height of approximately 16 feet 8 inches, and struck the concrete surface. Emergency serv ices transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractured cervical vertebrae and a fractured right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1311412.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |