Accident Summary Nr: 105018.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while backing up forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311509.015 | 04/26/2018 | 444190 | Allied Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was backing up a forklift and had his right hand on the outside of roll bar cage. The employee struck a stationary storage rack and amputated his middle and ring fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311509.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |