Accident Summary Nr: 105014.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures knee and shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311397.015 | 04/25/2018 | 238160 | Capstone Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair and maintenance work at a one-story multifamily residence. The roof had an 8:12 pitch, and its surface was covered with 30-pound felt paper still moist from the morning dew. Employee #1's assigned task was to install a metal nosing and a starter at the roof's edge. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection equipment and was tied to an anchor on the roof's ridge. As Employee #1 walked on the roof's surface, he slipped, fell, and struck the ground, a fall height of approximately 9 feet or more. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left knee that required surgery and fractured shoulder. Both Employee #1 and a coworker who came to his aid after he fell stated that the rope was long that attached Employee #1 to the anchor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1311397.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |