Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105012.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Caught In Machinery And Is Fractured

Accident: 105012.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1296251.01502/21/2018Johnson, Jerome

At 10:06 a.m. on February 6, 2018, Employee #1 was setting up a chain link fence fabrication machine. The process required the unguarded machine's parts to be moving. Employee #1's sweatshirt caught on a bolt protruding from an unguarded rotating shaft, and his arm was pulled into the moving machine. A fuse blew and caused the machine to stop. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 wa s transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for two fractures to his forearm.

Keywords: arm, caught in, clothing, construction, fracture, installing, lockout, shaft, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1296251.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified