Accident: 105012.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Caught In Machinery And Is Fractured
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1296251.015 | 02/21/2018 | Johnson, Jerome |
At 10:06 a.m. on February 6, 2018, Employee #1 was setting up a chain link fence fabrication machine. The process required the unguarded machine's parts to be moving. Employee #1's sweatshirt caught on a bolt protruding from an unguarded rotating shaft, and his arm was pulled into the moving machine. A fuse blew and caused the machine to stop. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 wa s transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for two fractures to his forearm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1296251.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |