Accident Summary Nr: 105011.015 - Employee is struck by falling quartz slab and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311422.015 | 04/23/2018 | 212311 | Cosentino North America |
Abstract: On April 23, 2018, an employee was loading a quartz slab that weighed approximately 861 lbs onto a flatbed truck. The employee freed a clamp that was caught between the quartz slab and the top of the A-frame rack and the clamps struck the slab, causing it to fall off the flatbed truck. The employee was struck by the slab and fractured his leg. The employee was hospitalized and required two surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311422.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |