Accident Summary Nr: 105010.015 - Employee is killed in fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311421.015 | 04/26/2018 | 236116 | Ramon Ortiz |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was removing sheathing from the roof, lost his balance, and fell 20 feet before hitting the ground. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311421.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |