Accident Summary Nr: 105008.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates fingers while working on pr

Accident Summary Nr: 105008.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309218.01504/17/2018424990Coast King Packing Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 13, 2018, an employee was working on a cauliflower harvester conveyor line cutting and packing vegetables. The employee was standing at the side near the drive pulley of harvester conveyor and packing cauliflower in a cartoon box. He noticed that vegetables debris were accumulating in the conveyor belt discharged end. He attempted to use his hand to remove the clogged debris but it was caught in between the conveyor belt and a roller, which resulted in a fracture and laceration injury to his 3rd and 4th fingers. The employee was transported by an ambulance to the hospital for treatment of his injury.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309218.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists