Accident Summary Nr: 105002.015 - Two employees are hospitalized for electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 105002.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311322.01504/26/2018331222Bekaert Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 19, 2018, two employees were installing new metal posts to the floor to be used for control of forklift and pedestrian traffic. They were using a welder with metal cover on a metal mobile cart and electric hammer drill. The welder and metal mobile cart became electrified after the power cord for the welder was plugged into the incorrectly wired 460V, 60A receptacle. Employee #1 leaned over Employee #2 to hold onto the metal post and completed the electric circuit, holding him in place. Employee #2 started to stand up and received an electric shock upon contacting Employee #1 before falling and breaking the electrical circuit. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for electrical shock.

Keywords: Electric Arc, Electric Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311322.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: