Accident Summary Nr: 105001.015 - Employee operating cut off saw sustains extensive burns

Accident Summary Nr: 105001.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 04/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311361.01504/25/2018238110Limoges Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story building. He was using a cut off saw, a type of circular saw, to cut rebar when the saw ignited. Employee #1 was engulfed in fire. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to seventy percent of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Circular Saw, Construction, Electric Saw, Equipment Operator, Fire, Rebar, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311361.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: