Accident Summary Nr: 104997.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between a machinery frame an

Accident Summary Nr: 104997.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311286.01504/23/2018311421Bush Brothers & Company

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was cleaning around the Intech Enterprises model BCP 800 pallet de-stacking machine that she had been assigned to operate and entered an area within the machinery support framework directly adjacent to a scissor-lift platform. A coworker noticed that the scissor lift platform was in the up position and could see the employees legs between the scissor lift and the machinery framework. The coworker pressed the emergency stop button and called for help. The employee was crushed and pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Machine Guarding, Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1311286.015 40 F Fatality Laborers, except construction